
The short answer: In Calgary in 2026, renting is still cheaper month-to-month than buying an equivalent home. Owning a townhome at Calgary's benchmark row price of $412,400 costs roughly $2,750 per month with 10% down, while a comparable 2-bedroom rents for $1,850–$2,100. Buying wins over time through equity and appreciation; renting wins on flexibility and short horizons. The full math below shows exactly where the lines cross.
If you are weighing renting vs buying in Calgary, you have probably heard two confident opinions. One side says rent is throwing money away. The other says buying at today's rates is madness. Neither slogan survives contact with actual numbers. So here is the real math for Calgary in October 2026, built from current prices, current rents, and current rates — no slogans attached.
What Does It Cost to Rent in Calgary in 2026?
Calgary's rental market has loosened considerably. CMHC's Rental Market Survey put Calgary's vacancy rate at 5.0% in October 2025 — inside CMHC's balanced range of 3.0–5.5% for this market — and purpose-built rental vacancy was around 6.8% in the second quarter of 2026. More supply means more choice and more negotiating room than tenants had during the 2022–2024 squeeze.
Here is what Calgary rents look like right now, from listings data reported in October 2026:

| Unit type | Average monthly rent (Oct 2026) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,710 | Rentable October 2026 rent report |
| 1-bedroom | $1,750–$1,930 | Rentable; notchup.app |
| 2-bedroom | $1,850–$2,100 | Rentable; notchup.app |
| All-unit average | $1,817 | Zillow market trends |
CMHC's survey measure of what sitting tenants actually pay is lower: an average 2-bedroom in Calgary cost $1,914 per month in October 2025. Listed asking rents run higher because they reflect what new tenants pay today. Use the listed range — roughly $1,850 to $2,100 for a 2-bedroom — if you are comparing against buying, since that is what you would actually pay to move right now.
What Does It Cost to Buy in Calgary in 2026?
CREB reported Calgary's September 2026 benchmarks at $566,700 for all residential types (−0.8% year over year), with detached homes at $739,400 (−1.0%), row/townhomes at $412,400 (−5.5%), and apartments at $291,400 (−8.3%). Sales hit 1,650 for the month (−3.8% YoY) with 6,486 listings of inventory — a balanced market where buyers have room to negotiate.
Rates: the Bank of Canada's policy rate is 2.25% (held September 2, 2026; next decision October 28), putting prime at 4.45%. As of October 10, 2026, the best high-ratio 5-year fixed was 4.34% and the best 5-year variable was 3.4% (Ratehub). We will use 4.34% for the math below — the rate a well-qualified buyer with less than 20% down could actually get this month.
Renting vs Buying in Calgary: The Headline Math
Here is an apples-to-apples comparison: a 2-bedroom apartment versus buying at today's benchmarks. Both scenarios assume a 25-year amortization at 4.34% fixed, with the CMHC mortgage insurance premium added to the loan (3.10% at 10% down, 4.00% at 5% down).
| Scenario | Mortgage | Tax + insurance + maintenance | Total monthly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent a 2BR apartment | — | — | $1,850–$2,100 |
| Buy apartment: $291,400, 10% down | $1,478 | ~$494 | ~$1,972 |
| Buy townhome: $412,400, 10% down | $2,092 | ~$661 | ~$2,753 |
| Buy townhome: $412,400, 5% down | $2,228 | ~$661 | ~$2,889 |
These are illustrative estimates with stated assumptions: property tax at roughly $225–$275 per month, home insurance around $90 per month, and maintenance budgeted at 1% of the purchase price per year. Your numbers will differ — but the shape of the answer will not. Renting costs less per month. Buying builds equity.
And the equity part matters more than most people think. On that $412,400 townhome with 10% down at 4.34%, you would pay down about $47,000 of principal in the first five years — money that comes back to you when you sell, before any price appreciation at all. That is the forced-savings side of a mortgage that rent cannot replicate.
When Does Buying Win in Calgary?
Buying pulls ahead when you stay put long enough for three forces to work for you:
- Principal paydown. Every payment converts part of your housing cost into equity. Rent never does.
- Payment stability. A 5-year fixed locks your biggest housing cost for five years. Rents have no ceiling once your lease term ends — and Calgary rents jumped sharply from 2021 to 2024, as the notchup.app cost-of-living analysis notes.
- Appreciation. Calgary prices are soft in 2026 (−8.3% YoY for apartments, −5.5% for rows), which is actually a buying argument: you enter at a discount relative to 2024–2025 levels, with a market that has historically rewarded long-term holders.
Buying also wins on lifestyle if you want control — pets, renovations, a garage workshop, a yard for the kids. Landlords decide those things for renters.
When Does Renting Win in Calgary?
Renting is the better choice when your time horizon is short. Buying costs are front-loaded: land transfer tax is zero in Alberta (a Calgary advantage — no provincial or municipal land transfer tax), but you still face legal fees, moving costs, and the CMHC premium on less than 20% down. Sell within a couple of years and those sunk costs erase your equity gains.
Renting also wins when flexibility is the priority. New to Calgary? Unsure which community fits? Expecting a job change or a relationship change within two or three years? A lease is a cheap option on the future. The current vacancy environment — roughly 5–6% — means you can be selective instead of scrambling.
Finally, renting wins when the down payment money works harder elsewhere. If you can rent a 2BR for $1,950 and invest the $41,000 down payment plus the monthly savings from renting vs buying, the math can stay close for years. The calculator below lets you model your own return assumptions.
The Break-Even Question: How Long Until Buying Catches Up?
The honest answer: longer than the slogans suggest, shorter than the fear suggests. Using typical Calgary assumptions — 2% annual price appreciation, 2% annual rent inflation, the rate and price levels above — our Rent-vs-Buy Analyzer puts the break-even at roughly year 13 on its default settings. Buy, stay, and you cross over.
Run your own scenario with your actual rent quote, your down payment, and your expected stay. A $1,850 rent versus a $2,400 rent changes the answer. So does a larger down payment or a cheaper community.

Frequently Asked Questions: Renting vs Buying in Calgary
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Calgary in 2026?
Renting is cheaper month-to-month. A 2-bedroom rents for $1,850–$2,100, while buying a townhome at the $412,400 benchmark costs about $2,750 per month with 10% down at current rates. Buying becomes the better deal over a long stay through principal paydown and appreciation.
How much do I need to earn to buy in Calgary in 2026?
It depends on the property type. Our mortgage pre-approval guide walks through the math: lenders generally cap housing costs at 32% of gross income (GDS) and total debt at 40% (TDS). At 4.34% rates, a $412,400 townhome with 10% down needs roughly $105,000–$115,000 of household income before debts — run your numbers in our mortgage calculator library for a precise figure.
Is Calgary still a renter's market in 2026?
Largely, yes. CMHC measured 5.0% vacancy in October 2025 (balanced is 3.0–5.5% for Calgary), and purpose-built rental vacancy hit roughly 6.8% in Q2 2026. Renters have more choice and negotiating room than at any point since 2021, though family-sized units and central locations stay tighter.
Should first-time buyers wait for lower rates?
Waiting is a bet with two sides. Rates could drift lower — or higher, with bond markets pricing in possible Bank of Canada increases into 2027. Meanwhile Calgary prices are already down year over year in every segment, which is itself a discount. Our October 2026 market update breaks down where prices and inventory stand heading into winter.
What are the hidden costs of buying I should budget for?
Budget for legal fees ($1,500–$2,500), a home inspection ($500–$700), moving costs, the CMHC premium if your down payment is under 20% (3.10% at 10% down, 4.00% at 5% down), and ongoing maintenance at roughly 1% of the purchase price per year. Good news: Alberta has no land transfer tax, which saves Calgary buyers thousands versus Toronto or Vancouver.
Bottom line: rent if your horizon is under five years or your life is in flux — Calgary's 2026 rental market gives you real choice. Buy if you plan to stay, can lock a rate like today's 4.34% fixed, and value turning housing payments into equity. Run the analyzer with your own numbers, and if you are leaning toward buying, start with a free home evaluation or reach out to Ray Yang at (587) 316-0733 — no pressure, just the numbers for your situation.
Posted by Ray Yang onEnjoy this blog post? Click here to subscribe for updates

Leave A Comment